Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

COIFFIRST’s ambition is to be an exemplary corporate citizen in order to participate in the construction of a more beautiful world. We attach great importance to the principles of honesty and transparency and we are committed to building a strong and lasting relationship with our consumers based on trust and mutual interest. Part of this attachment involves protecting and respecting your privacy and your choices. Respect for your privacy is a critical issue for us. This is why you will find below “Our commitment to the protection of personal data” as well as the entirety of our policy of protection of personal data.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

  • We respect your privacy and your choices.
  • We make sure that the issues of personal data protection and security are at the heart of everything we do.
  • We send you commercial communications only if you have requested us. You can change your mind at any time.
  • We do not allow you to communicate or sell your data.
  • We are concerned about securing and protecting your personal data. This implies that we only collaborate with trusted partners.
  • We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your data.
  • We are prohibited from using your personal data in ways that we would not have known to you.
  • We respect your rights and strive constantly to meet your demands to the extent possible, respecting our own legal and operational responsibilities.

In order to further explain our practices regarding the protection of personal data and privacy, we present below the different types of personal data that we can obtain directly from you or from your personal data. how we can use them, who we can share them with, how we protect and keep them safe, and what rights you have with your personal data. Of course, you can not be concerned by all these situations. The purpose of this personal data protection policy is to give you an overview of all the situations in which we may interact with each other.

When you provide us with personal data or when we collect personal data about you, we undertake to use it in accordance with this Policy. Please read this information carefully as well as our frequently asked questions or FAQ page (if available). If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, please contact us at the following address contact@coiffirst.com.

SOMMAIRE DE CETTE POLITIQUE DE PROTECTION DES DONNÉES À CARACTÈRE PERSONNEL WWW.COIFFIRST.COM.

Qui sommes-nous ?
Qu’est-ce qu’une donnée à caractère personnel ?
What personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it?
How do we collect or receive your personal data?
Automated individual decision making
Profiling
Who can access your personal data?
Where do we store your personal data?
How long do we keep your personal data?
Is the security of my personal data secure?
Links to third party sites and connection to social networks
Social networks and user-generated content
Your rights and your choices
contact

WHO ARE WE ?

COIFFIRST is a limited liability company managed by ERIC PFALZGARF PARIS and EP FIRST GESTION.

COIFFIRST is responsible for the personal data that you communicate to us. The terms “COIFFIRST”, “we” or “our” that we use herein refer to the company SARL ERIC PFALZGRAF PARIS. In accordance with the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, COIFFIRST is the “controller”.

COIFFIRST

44 RUE DU FOUR 75006 PARIS

Representative: ERIC PFALZGRAF

France / COIFFIRST / www.coiffirst.com

WHAT IS A PERSONAL DATA?

“Personal data” refers to any information that may identify you directly (eg your name) or indirectly (eg, through pseudonymised data such as a unique identifier). This means that personal data includes information such as postal / email addresses, mobile phone number, usernames, profile pictures, personal preferences and shopping habits, user-generated content, financial data and information relating to your beauty / well-being. Personal data may also include unique numeric identifiers such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device, as well as cookies.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT WITH YOU AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

COIFFIRST believes that as a consumer, you are at the heart of everything we do. We like to receive information from you, to get to know you as well as to create and deliver products that you like. And we know that many of you like to communicate with us. For all these reasons, there are many ways in which you can share your personal data with us and we can collect it.

How do we collect or receive your personal data?

We may collect personal data from you, or receive it from you through our websites, questionnaires, applications, devices, product pages on social media or by any other means. In some cases, you provide us with personal data directly (for example, when you create an account, when you contact us, when you identify us / mention COIFFIRST on online publications or when you perform a purchase on our websites / applications or in store / beauty salon).

When we collect data, we report the required fields with an asterisk. Some of the data we ask for are essential for the following reasons:

  • The execution of the contract we have with you (eg, to deliver the goods you purchased on our website);
  • Providing the service you have requested (eg, to send you a newsletter);
  • Compliance with legal obligations (eg billing).

Failure to provide fields marked with an asterisk will affect our ability to provide you with products and services.

You will find in the table below more detailed information explaining the following:

  • In which situations can your personal data be provided or collected? This column lists the activities you perform, or the situations you find yourself in when we use or collect your personal data. For example, if you are making a purchase, signing up for a newsletter, or browsing a website / apps.
  • What personal data can we obtain directly from you or from your interaction with us? This column indicates what types of data you are about we are likely to collect depending on the situation.
  • How and why can we use them? This column explains what we can do with your data, and for what purposes we collect them.
  • What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data? This column explains why we are likely to use your data. Depending on the purpose for which the data is used, the legal basis for processing your data may be:
  • Your consent ;
  • Our legitimate interest may be:
    • Improving our products and services, and more specifically our business interests, to help us better understand your needs and expectations and thus improve the interests of our customers, our services, websites / applications / devices, products and brands.
    • Prevention of fraud, to ensure that payments are made and have not been subject to fraud or malfeasance.
    • Securing our tools, to ensure the protection and security of the tools you use (our websites / applications / devices) and to ensure that they work properly and are constantly improved.
  • The execution of a contract, and more specifically the provision of services that you ask us.
  • Legal obligations since the legislation in force requires the processing of data.

WHAT ARE THE SITUATIONS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT MAY BE PROVIDED OR COLLECTED?

Creating and managing an account
Data collected during the creation of an account on the COIFFIRST website, by means of a connection via social networks or in the living room.

Subscribe to newsletters and commercial communications

Purchasing and order management
Data collected during the purchase process carried out on the website, the pages of social networks or in the living room.

Online navigation
Data collected by cookies or similar technologies (hereinafter “Cookies” *) while browsing the website or on the website / applications of a third party.
For information on specific cookies placed through a given website / application, please consult the table on cookies on the website / application in question.
* Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, tablet or mobile) when you browse the Internet, including the COIFFIRST website.

Promotional operations
Data collected during a game, a contest, a promotional offer, a request for a sample, a participation in an investigation.

User-generated content
Data collected when you post content on one of our social media or you agree that we reuse the content you have posted on social networks.

Using apps and devices
Data collected as part of your use of our applications and / or devices.

Ask for information
Data collected when you ask questions (eg through customer service) about our brand or our products and their use.

Sponsorship

WHAT PERSONAL DATA CAN WE GET DIRECTLY FROM YOU OR AFTER YOUR INTERACTION WITH US?

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name ;
  • Gender ;
  • Email ;
  • Address ;
  • Phone number;
  • Picture ;
  • Date of birth or age group
  • Login, username and password;
  • Presentation or personal preferences;
  • Ordering information;
  • Profile on social networks (if you use social networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data).

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name ;
  • Email ;
  • Presentation or personal preferences;
  • Profile on social networks (if you use social networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data).

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name ;
  • Email ;
  • Postal address (delivery and billing)
  • Phone number;
  • Presentation or personal preferences;
  • Profile on social networks (if you use social networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data);
  • Information relating to any transaction, including purchased products;
  • Payment and information; or
  • Purchase history.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Data relating to your use of our websites / applications;
  • Last visited site;
  • Connection data;
  • Pages viewed;
  • Videos viewed;
  • Advertisements you clicked on;
  • Products you have searched for;
  • Your location;
  • Duration of your visit;
  • Products you have chosen to compose your shopping cart.

Technical informations :

  • IP adress ;
  • Browser data;
  • Device data.

A unique identifier assigned to each visitor and the expiry date of this identifier.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name ;
  • Email ;
  • Phone number;
  • Birth date ;
  • Gender ;
  • Address ;
  • Presentation or personal preferences;
  • Profile on social networks (if you use social media to login or if you provide us with such personal data);
  • Any other information that you have communicated to us about yourself (eg via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, providing your own content such as photos or comments, by addressing a question via the “chat / chat” feature Available on certain websites / apps, or by participating in a contest, game or survey).

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Name and surname or alias;
  • Email ;
  • Picture ;
  • Presentation or personal preferences;
  • Profile on social networks (if you use social networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data);
  • Any other information that you have communicated to us about yourself (eg via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, providing your own content such as photos or comments, by addressing a question via the “chat / chat” feature Available on certain websites / applications).

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name ;
  • Email ;
  • Location;
  • Birth date ;
  • Presentation or personal preferences;
  • Beauty / wellness data, including skin tone, skin type / hair type
  • Geolocation.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name ;
  • Phone number;
  • Email ;
  • Any other information you have provided about yourself in connection with your request (which may include medical and welfare information).

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name ;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

HOW AND WHY CAN WE USE THEM?

We use this data to:

  • Manage your orders;
  • Manage competitions, promotions, surveys or competitions in which you participate;
  • Answer your questions and interact with you in any other way;
  • Offer you a loyalty program;
  • Allow you to manage your preferences;
  • Send you commercial communications (if you have requested it) that can be adapted to your “profile” (for example by using the personal data of which we are aware of you and your preferences);
  • Offer you personalized services according to your beauty characteristics;
  • Control and improve our websites and our applications;
  • Perform audience analysis or perform statistics;
  • Secure our websites / applications and ensure our and your protection against fraud.

We use this data to:

  • Send you commercial communications (if you have requested it) that can be adapted to your “profile” using the personal data we know about you and your preferences (including the location of your preferred store) ;
  • Perform audience analysis or perform statistics;
  • Keep a delete list up-to-date if you have asked not to be contacted;

We use this data to:

  • Contacting you to finalize your order if you have saved your shopping cart or if you have placed products in your shopping cart without making the payment;
  • Inform you of the availability of a product you wanted to buy;
  • Process and track your order, including delivery of the product to the address you specified;
  • Manage the payment of your order. It is specified that the information relating to the payment (credit card number / Paypal information / bank details) are not collected by us but directly by the payment service providers;
  • Manage any contact you have with us regarding your order;
  • Protect transactions against fraud. It is specified that we use a solution provided by a third party service provider to detect any fraud and to ensure that the payment will be made by you or anyone you have authorized for this purpose;
  • Enrich your profile if you make a purchase with your account information;
  • Evaluate satisfaction;
  • Manage any dispute related to a purchase;
  • Realize statistics.

We use cookies, if any, with other personal data that you have already provided us (eg, your previous purchases or if you have registered or not to our online newsletters) for the following purposes:

  • Ensure the proper functioning of our website / applications:
    • appropriate dissemination of content;
    • creation and storage in memory of a shopping cart;
    • creation and storage of your connection data;
    • customization of the interface such as the language used;
    • setting up your device, including your screen resolution, etc. ;
    • improving our website, for example, by testing new ideas.
  • Guarantee the protection and security of the website / application, and protect you against fraud or fraudulent use of our websites or services, for example, by performing connection operations.
  • Produce statistics to:
    • to prevent visitors from being registered twice;
    • to know the reactions of users to our campaigns;
    • to improve our offers;
    • to understand how you discovered our websites / applications.
  • Conduct online behavioral advertising:
    • to offer you online advertisements for products that may be of interest to you, based on your previous behavior;
    • to offer you ads and content on social networks.
  • Adapt our services for you:
    • to make recommendations, commercial communications or any content based on your profile and interests;
    • to offer you our websites / applications in a personalized way, for example, by remembering your shopping cart or your login details, your language, cookies customizing the user interface (eg, setting up your device, including your screen resolution, font preferences, etc.).
  • Allow the sharing of our content on social networks (sharing buttons to give visibility to the site).
  • Complete the tasks that you have asked us to do, such as managing your participation in contests, games and surveys, including taking into account your opinion and suggestions;
  • Realize statistics;
  • Send you commercial communications (if you have requested us).
  • In accordance with the special conditions you have accepted:
    • post your comments or content online
    • promote our products;
  • Realize statistics.

We use this data to:

  • Provide you with the requested service (eg, virtual testing of our products, purchase of our products via the app or on associated online commerce websites, advice and notifications regarding your sun exposure, your hair routine);
  • Analyze your beauty / wellness features and recommend appropriate routines and products (including tailored care)
  • Provide you with recommendations regarding products and routines
  • Control and improve our applications and devices;
  • Realize statistics.
  • Respond to your requests

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • Execution of a contract
    Provide you with the service you requested (eg, create an account, participate in an inquiry or purchase a product).
  • Consent
    To send you messages of commercial prospection.
  • Legitimate interest
    Maintain the security of our website and ensure its protection against fraud, as well as help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve our services, products and brand.
  • Consent
    To send you messages of commercial prospection.
  • Legitimate interest
    Adapt our business communications and understand their effectiveness, and ensure that you benefit from the most appropriate experience, as well as help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve our services, products and brands.
  • Legal obligations
    Maintain your contact information on a delete list if you have asked us not to send you a commercial prospecting message.
  • Execution of a contract
    You provide the service you requested (purchase).
  • Legitimate interest
    Insure your and our protection against any fraudulent transaction and ensure that payments are made and have not been the subject of any fraud or malfeasance.
  • Legitimate interest
    Ensure you have websites / apps, ads and communications that work properly, and continuously improve cookies that are (i) fundamental to the operation of our website, (ii) used to ensure the protection and security of our website.
  • Consent
    For all other cookies.
  • Execution of a contract
    Provide you with the service you requested.
  • Legitimate interest
    To send you communications related to your request, and to help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve our services, products and brands.
  • Consent
    To send you messages of commercial prospection.
  • Consent
    Reuse the content you put online.
  • Legitimate interest
    To help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve and promote our services, products and brands.
  • Execution of a contract
    Provide you with the requested service (including, if necessary, performing an analysis by the research and innovation team of the algorithm needed to provide the service).
  • Legitimate interest
    Constantly improve our products and services to meet your needs and expectations, and advance research and innovation.
  • Consent
    Process your request.
  • Legitimate interest
    To help us better understand the needs and expectations of our customers and thereby improve our services, products and brands.
  • Legal obligations
    Comply with the legal obligation to monitor the adverse effects of its products
  • Execution of a contract
    Process your request.
    And
  • Legitimate interest
    Contact someone at the request of another person.

AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION MAKING

  • In order to secure transactions on our website / apps / devices and protect them against fraud and malfeasance, we use a solution developed by a third party provider.
  • The fraud detection solution is based on the following methods: simple comparisons, association rules, clustering, prediction and outlier detection using intelligent agents, data fusion techniques and various data mining techniques.
  • This fraud detection method may be completely automated or may involve human intervention in which the final decision is made by a person. In all cases, we take all reasonable precautions and guarantees to limit access to your personal data.
  • Due to the automatic detection of fraud, (i) the processing of your order / request may be delayed while we review your transaction; and (ii) you may find yourself excluded from the benefit of a service or access to the service may be limited if a risk of fraud is detected. You have the right to access the information on which our decision is based. Refer to the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

PROFILING

  • When we send or display personalized communications or content, we may use certain techniques referred to as “profiling” (defined as any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict elements concerning personal preferences, interests, financial situation, behavior , the location, health, reliability, or movements of that natural person). This means that we can collect personal data about you in the different scenarios mentioned in the table above. We centralize this data and then analyze it to evaluate and predict your personal preferences and / or interests.
  • Based on this analysis, we send or post communications and / or content tailored to your interests / needs.
  • You have the right in certain circumstances to object to the use of your data for the purposes of “profiling”. Refer to the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may disclose your personal data within the COIFFIRST Group in order to comply with our legal obligations, to prevent fraud and / or secure our tools, to improve our products and services or after obtaining your consent.

We may disclose your personal data for the purpose of commercial prospecting.

We only disclose your personal data to third parties for business purposes with your consent. In this context, your data are processed by the third party in question, who acts as controller, and are subject to its terms and conditions and policy of protection of personal data. We recommend that you carefully check their information before consenting to the communication of your data to the benefit of this third party.

Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by trusted service providers.

We use trusted third parties to perform a set of business operations and tasks on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service and ask them not to use your personal data for other purposes. We always make every effort to ensure that all those third parties we work with preserve the privacy and security of your data. For example, we may request services that require the processing of your personal data to:

  • Third parties who assist us and help us provide digital and e-commerce services, such as social listening, store location, loyalty programs, identity management, management ratings and comments, customer relationship management (CRM), web analytics (audience analysis) and search engines, user generated content creation tools;
  • Advertising agencies, marketing agencies, social networks and digital agencies to help us carry out advertising, marketing and commercial campaigns, to analyze the effectiveness of these and to manage your contacts and questions;
  • Third parties that we need to provide and deliver a product, for example for postal / delivery services;
  • Third parties who assist us and help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and technical support services for our databases as well as for our software and applications that may contain data about you (these services may sometimes require access to your data to perform the requested tasks);
  • Payment service providers and credit bureaus to assess your creditworthiness and verify your information when required to enter into a contract with you;
  • Third parties who help us for customer service and cosmetovigilance.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • If we dispose of an activity or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the potential acquirer of that activity or assets. If COIFFIRST or any part of its assets is the subject of an acquisition by a third party, the personal data held concerning its customers and related to these assets is one of the assets transferred. If applicable, in the latter case, the purchaser who will act as the new controller handles your data and its personal data protection policy governs the processing of your personal data.
  • If we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, or to enforce or enforce our terms of use / sale or any other terms that you have accepted; or to protect the rights, property or safety of COIFFIRST, its customers or employees.
  • If we have your consent.
  • Or if the law authorizes us.
  • We may post on our media content from social networks. If you are viewing content from social networks on our website, a Cookie of the social network may be placed on your device. For any additional information, we invite you to read the Cookie Policy of these social networks.

We do not offer or sell your personal data.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data that we collect from you are stored at our host AGENCY OF DIGITAL MEDIA (AMEN), Joint Stock Company Simplified Unipersonal, whose registered office is 12-14 Rond-Point of the Champs Elysees – 75008 PARIS, registered with the Trade register and PARIS Companies under number B 421 527 797.

COIFFIRST does not transfer personal data, uses them only in a secure way and in compliance with the legislation in force. As some countries may not have any law governing the use and transfer of personal data, we undertake to take all necessary steps to ensure that third parties comply with the conditions set out in this Policy. . These measures may include a review of the standards applied by these third parties for the protection of personal data and security and / or the signing of appropriate contracts (on the basis of the model adopted by the Commission of the European Union, available here ).

For further information, please contact us according to the instructions in the “Contact” section below.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold this data, to meet your needs or to fulfill our legal obligations.

To establish the shelf life of your data, we apply the following criteria:

  • If you buy products and services, we keep your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship;
  • If you participate in a promotional offer, we keep your personal data for the duration of the promotional offer concerned;
  • If you contact us as part of an application, we will keep your personal data for the duration of your application;
  • If you create an account, we will retain your personal data until you ask us to delete it or after a period of inactivity (no active interaction with brands) defined in accordance with the regulations. and instructions at the local level;
  • If you have consented to receive commercial prospecting messages, we will retain your personal data until you unsubscribe or until you ask us to delete them or after a period of inactivity (no active interaction with brands) defined in accordance with local regulations and instructions;
  • If cookies are placed on your computer, we keep your data only as long as necessary to achieve their purpose (eg, during a session for shopping cart cookies or session identification cookies) ) and for any period defined in accordance with local regulations and instructions.

We may retain certain personal data in order to fulfill our legal or regulatory obligations, and to enable us to exercise our rights (eg, file an action in any court of law) or for statistical or historical purposes.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, we delete them from our systems and files or anonymize them so that they can no longer identify you.

IS THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA INSURED?

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data, and take all reasonable precautions to this end. We require trusted third parties who manage your personal data on our behalf to do the same, and this by contract.

We are constantly doing our best to protect your personal data. Upon receipt of your data, we apply strict procedures and security measures in order to strive to prevent unauthorized access. The transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure, we can not guarantee the security of your data that is transmitted to our site. Also, any transmission is done at your own risk.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES AND CONNECTION TO SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website may occasionally contain links to the websites belonging to our networks, advertisers and partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for these policies. We invite you to read the terms of these policies before sending any personal data to these websites.

We can also offer you the opportunity to connect through your social networks. If you decide to do this, we draw your attention to the fact that you provide us with your profile information based on the setting of the social networks you use. We invite you to visit the relevant social media and consult its personal data protection policy to understand how your data is shared and used in this context.

SOCIAL NETWORKS AND CONTENT GENERATED BY USERS

We remind you that any content transmitted to one of the social networks we use may be accessible to the public. Thus, we invite you to exercise caution regarding the communication of certain personal data such as financial data or an address. We do not accept any liability for any actions taken by third parties in the event that you post personal data on any of our social networks, and we recommend that you do not share this information.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR CHOICES

COIFFIRST respects your right to privacy: it is important that you have the control of your personal data. You have the following rights:

Your rights

The right to be informed

You have the right to obtain clear, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information on how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we provide you with the information in this Policy.

The right of access

You have the right to access the personal data we have about you (subject to certain restrictions).
We may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs incurred in providing the information.
Clearly unfounded, excessive or repeated requests may not be answered.
To exercise your right of access, please contact us at the coordinates below.

The right of rectification

You have the right to require that your personal data be rectified if they are inaccurate or out of date and / or are completed if they are incomplete.
To exercise your right to rectification, please contact us at the coordinates below. If you have an account, it may be easier to modify your own data via the “My Account” function.

The right to obliteration / right to oblivion

In some cases, you have the right to obtain the deletion or deletion of your personal data. This is not an absolute right, as we may be forced to keep your personal data for legal or legitimate reasons.
If you would like us to erase your data, please contact us at the coordinates below.

The right to oppose commercial prospecting, including profiling

You can unsubscribe or oppose the receipt of our commercial prospecting messages at any time. Simply click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you. You can also contact us at the coordinates below.
If you wish to oppose a profiling, please contact us at the coordinates below. /p>

The right to withdraw consent at any time for consent-based data processing

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data if this treatment is based on consent. Withdrawal of this consent does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal. We invite you to consult the table inserted in the part « What personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it? “And in particular the column” On what legal basis does the processing of your personal data to which we proceed proceed? To find out if our treatment is based on consent.
If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the coordinates below.

The right to oppose the data processing based on the legitimate interest

You may at any time object to the processing of your data when the processing is based on the legitimate interest. We invite you to consult the table inserted in the part « What personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it? “And in particular the column” On what legal basis does the processing of your personal data to which we proceed proceed? To find out if our treatment is based on the legitimate interest.
If you wish to exercise your right of opposition, please contact us at the coordinates below.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority of your country to challenge COIFFIRST’s practices regarding the protection of personal data and respect for privacy.
We invite you to contact us at the contact details below before submitting any complaint to the competent data protection authority.

The right to portability of data

You have the right to move, copy or transmit your data from our database to another. This applies only to the data you have provided, when the processing is based on your consent or contract and it is done using automated processes. We invite you to consult the table inserted in the part « What personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it? “And in particular the column” On what legal basis does the processing of your personal data to which we proceed proceed? To find out if our treatment is based on a contract or consent.
For more information, please contact us at the coordinates below.

The right to limit treatment

You have the right to request the limitation of the treatment that we carry out on the data concerning you.
This entitlement means that the processing of the data about you that we do is limited, so that we can keep that data, but not use it or process it.

This right applies in particular circumstances provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation, namely:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject (ie you) for a period of time allowing the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the treatment is unlawful and the person concerned (ie you) opposes their erasure and instead requires the limitation of their use;
  • the data controller (ie L’Oréal) no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing but it is still necessary for the data subject to ascertain, exercise or defense of rights in court;
  • the data subject (ie you) objected to the treatment based on the legitimate interests pursued by the controller during the verification as to whether the legitimate grounds pursued by the data controller prevail those of the person concerned.

If you wish to obtain the limitation of treatment, please contact us at the coordinates below.

The right to disable cookies

You have the right to disable Cookies.
Internet browser settings are usually set by default to accept cookies, but you can easily change this by changing your browser settings.
Many cookies are used to improve the usability and functioning of the websites / applications, therefore, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of this website, as explained in the corresponding cookie table.
If you wish to restrict or block all cookies that are deposited by our websites / applications (which may prevent you from using certain parts of the site), or by other websites / applications, you can do so by visiting in your browser settings. The Help function of your browser tells you what to do. For more information, you can consult the following link:http://www.aboutcookies.org/

In order to respond to your request, we may require proof of identity.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about how we process and use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, please contact us at the following email address contact @ or write to us at the following address COIFFIRST – SARL ERIC PFALZGRAF PARIS – 44 RUE DU FOUR 75006 PARIS.

SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR FRANCE

We remind you that in accordance with the provisions of article 40-1 of the law 78-17 of January 6th, 1978, you have the right to formulate general directives (with a numerical trustworthy third certified by the CNIL) or particular (from the controller) regarding the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.